Here are a few fascinating giraffe facts you might not have known…
The giraffe is among the most easily recognized and adored Kenyan animals. This majestic tall blonde roams the savanna with its extra-long neck and graceful stride.
The scientific name for the giraffe is Giraffa camelopardalis, since the ancient Romans believed that, due to its patches and elevation, it was a leopard and camel crossbreed.
About 45,000 of the planet’s 140,000 giraffes reside in Kenya. As the habitat of almost one-third of the planet’s giraffe population, Kenya is home to the largest giraffe population on the planet.
The giraffe is the tallest terrestrial mammal and can reach a height of 18 feet. That is over 3 typical guys standing on top of one another.
A male giraffe can weigh up to 2,600 pounds and a female giraffe more that 1,800 pounds. The male giraffe therefore weighs a lot more than 10 average guys collect.
The giraffes’ long necks are crucial for their survival as they let them consume the moist leaves on top of trees which they would not otherwise reach. Males, additionally, use their necks as weapons against other male giraffes.
Since giraffes are ruminants, they have a four-chamber gut which enables them to regurgitate and re-chew their meals.
Even though it’s uncommon to hear, giraffes create noises.
Another of those intriguing giraffe facts relates to its blood pressure. Giraffes are known to have the highest recorded blood pressure of any mammal that’s about double the normal blood pressure of a human being. This is due to the fact that the giraffe’s heart needs to pump blood at a much greater pressure to help it move up the long neck so as to get to the brain.
Due to the organ’s enormous duties and obligations, the giraffe has among the biggest hearts in the animal kingdom.
While female giraffes traveling in herds, the men are solitary animals that just meet up with female herds to strain. Females give birth while standing, usually to one calf, but sometimes to twins.
The giraffe can eat up to 140 pounds of food a day using its preferred meal being the Acacia leaves.
Giraffes are extremely light sleepers and sleep between 20 minutes to two hours every day.
Both male and female giraffes grow horns, known as Ossicones. The men’ are thicker and are sometimes utilized to fight other men.
Although giraffes are tall, they can run at a rate of 34 mph.
Another of the intriguing giraffe facts is these elegant Kenya creatures can live up to 25 years in the wild and 30 years in captivity. More information at Sunrise Wildlife Removal